Generated travel editorial illustrating pink Crosser Pace Runner with a small suitcase at a station

Mesh and Suede Barefoot Trainers: Compare Five Models

by T-K

Quick answer: For a suede-and-mesh barefoot-trainer shortlist, compare Crosser Pace Runner and Wave Low. For mesh-led alternatives, compare Crosser P2 Pace Runner, Traceable Bare Stride and T1 Pace. All five are confirmed zero-drop models, but their upper treatments, listed sole constructions, prices and sizing details differ. Choose the complete shoe for your purposes, not a material keyword alone.

If you are searching for mesh and suede barefoot trainers, you probably want more than a definition of two materials. You want to know which actual shoes belong on the shortlist, how they differ and which questions matter for your week.

This guide compares five models through travel, training, everyday outfits and outdoor walking. A shoe can have more than one role, but those roles deserve separate consideration rather than one blanket recommendation.

For the general material explanation and care discussion, use our Mesh vs Suede Trainers guide. Here, the focus is model selection: construction, fit, styling and regional buying details.

This is a listing-led comparison, not an independent wear test. Original photographs show actual products. The four generated editorials illustrate four purposes, not tested suitability, exact construction or performance results.

Five barefoot trainers: compare the whole construction

Zero drop is shared across this shortlist. It does not establish equal sole thickness, flexibility, cushioning or fit. The upper-material description is another part of the decision, not a substitute for those details.

Listed construction and country-context prices checked 5 November 2026
Model Listed upper Other construction to assess UK / US DE / FR examples
Crosser Pace Runner Suede and mesh Flexible rubber outsole; padded collar and tongue £52 / US$72 €63.95
Crosser Wave Low Wave-pattern mesh and suede overlays Thin, flexible gum rubber outsole; listed herringbone grip £69 / US$95 €84.95
Crosser P2 Pace Runner Mesh Flexible rubber outsole; stripe detailing £69 / US$95 €84.95
Traceable Bare Stride Mesh Thin, flexible lugged outsole; reinforced toe cap £75 / US$104 €91.95
Traceable T1 Pace Knit mesh EVA midsole; waffle-pattern rubber outsole £79 / US$109 €96.95

These are product-price snapshots, not delivered totals. Pace Runner is the lowest-priced model in this five-shoe comparison; Wave Low and P2 share a price, but not an identical construction description.

Mixed uppers versus mesh-led alternatives

Pace Runner and Wave Low explicitly list suede alongside mesh. P2, Bare Stride and T1 Pace are useful mesh-led alternatives, but this guide does not silently label their unspecified overlays suede.

That distinction matters if the material itself is part of your buying requirement. A suede-looking panel in a photograph is not sufficient evidence of its composition.

OG Kicks’ trainer-materials guide connects suede texture with visual depth and material-specific maintenance. Its useful principle here is to understand what you are buying before choosing a care method.

European footwear examples such as BLUSUN’s textile-and-suede sneaker also show that mixed panels can be presented through everyday styling. Its composition, provenance and measurements do not transfer to the five models here.

Crosser Pace Runner: the lower-priced mixed-upper option

Pace Runner combines listed suede and breathable mesh with a flexible rubber outsole, wide toe box and zero-drop sole. Its padded collar and tongue are additional fit details to assess.

The pink original shows pale mesh, contrasting panels, side stripes and a low-profile outline. It can be the colour focal point with navy trousers and a quiet upper layer, rather than requiring a full sports outfit.

Investigate Pace Runner if you want an explicitly listed suede-and-mesh option at the lowest checked price here. Lower price is not evidence of inferior grip or durability, just as it is not proof of equivalent performance to every dearer model.

The checked pink option is restricted to UK 3.5, 4, 5 and 5.5, corresponding to EU 36–39 in its chart. Do not assume every colour shares the same offered run.

Crosser Pace Runner – 001
Original Pace Runner photograph. The selected colour and size matter as well as the model.

Explore Pace Runner →

Crosser Wave Low: wave detailing and a gum-rubber direction

Wave Low lists wave-pattern mesh, suede toe and heel overlays, and a thin, flexible gum rubber outsole. Its original light-coloured photograph gives it a different visual rhythm from Pace Runner’s straighter stripe treatment.

Consider it if the wave detailing and gum lower section are central to the look you want. Pairing it with straight denim or canvas trousers lets the low-top shape remain visible.

Its listing includes barefoot-style deadlift-trainer and everyday positioning. That is a useful reason to investigate the fit for your routine, not a measured lifting-stability result.

Crosser Wave Low – 005
Original Wave Low photograph showing the wave treatment and contrasting lower section.

Explore Wave Low →

Crosser P2 Pace Runner: a mesh-led stripe alternative

P2 lists mesh, a wide toe box, zero drop, stripe detailing and a flexible rubber outsole. The original grey example has contrasting red and blue accents and a dark lower section.

At the same checked price as Wave Low, it creates a design-led choice rather than a simple price ladder. Compare the stripe treatment, upper contact and the sole you actually prefer.

The name does not establish a successor relationship to Pace Runner. Also resolve the selector/chart discrepancy described in the sizing section before buying an affected size.

Crosser P2 Pace Runner – 001
Original P2 photograph. Do not confuse this model with the separate Pace Runner.

Explore P2 →

Traceable Bare Stride: mesh with a listed flexible lugged sole

Bare Stride’s listing centres on mesh, a wide toe box, zero drop, a reinforced toe cap and a thin, flexible lugged outsole. It is not documented here as a suede-upper model.

The light-grey photograph gives it a quieter colour-blocked treatment: pale upper, taupe-grey lower section and a small yellow sidewall accent. Try that palette with stone trousers, dark denim or muted olive.

Investigate it if its listed construction matches what you want from a minimalist shortlist. The lug description does not establish superiority on wet paths or technical terrain.

Traceable Bare Stride – 001
Original Bare Stride photograph, separate from the illustrative outdoor scene below.

Explore Bare Stride →

Traceable T1 Pace: knit mesh and listed EVA construction

T1 Pace combines knit mesh, zero drop and a wide toe box with a listed EVA midsole and waffle-pattern rubber outsole. Toe and heel-counter reinforcement are further construction details to assess.

It gives the shortlist a distinct knit-led option. Its dark original can form the starting point for a tonal outfit with navy or charcoal trousers and a simple overshirt.

The highest checked price here does not prove the softest cushioning or best gym performance. Compare the actual fit and underfoot preferences rather than ranking by the price column.

Traceable T1 Pace – 007
Original T1 Pace photograph. Knit appearance does not establish identical fit across different feet.

Explore T1 Pace →

Purpose one: travel and a mixed itinerary

Start a travel shortlist with what you will actually do, not only what looks good at the station. Transport, city exploring, casual evenings and any booked activity can present different requirements.

If you hope to pack one pair, establish the most demanding essential requirement first. Then check whether the shoe also fits your outfits and ordinary movement. A separate appropriate pair can be the better plan when a specialist activity is involved.

These listings do not give a complete comparative set of measured weights, packed volumes or drying times. Mesh and minimalist wording should not become an invented luggage advantage.

Pace Runner’s pink option is one styling direction for navy and neutral travel layers. Other models may suit a more tonal wardrobe. Choose by the actual selected colour, size and itinerary, not a universal “best travel shoe” label.

Read the dedicated travel buying guide →

Purpose two: gym sessions and training requirements

Define the session before choosing the shoe. A controlled strength routine, a warm-up, repeated jumping and fast lateral changes are different briefs.

Wave Low and T1 Pace have explicit gym/deadlift-style positioning. Pace Runner and P2 also mention gym contexts. Those descriptions make training a legitimate question, but do not provide comparative testing under load.

Check usable toe room, heel contact and whether the fastening secures the midfoot without uncomfortable pressure. Wide toe box does not mean every part of the shoe should feel loose.

That Fit Friend’s model-led buying approach separates different constructions within a brand. The transferable idea is to assess individual models rather than assuming all barefoot shoes perform alike; its tests of other brands are not evidence for these five.

Generated gym-context editorial illustrating Crosser Wave Low during a standing warm-up
Training context, distinct from the travel-led hero. Not a load-stability test or exercise instruction.

Compare barefoot shoes for deadlifting →

Purpose three: everyday outfits and social wear

A material shortlist should include the wardrobe decision, not treat appearance as an afterthought. All five have a different visual treatment worth considering on its own terms.

Use Pace Runner’s pale pink as the accent against navy or stone. Let Wave Low’s wave pattern and gum lower section lead with straight denim. P2’s coloured stripes can work with a quieter knit or plain jacket rather than competing prints.

Bare Stride’s light-and-taupe contrast suits a restrained palette. T1 Pace’s darker knit treatment can anchor a tonal outfit. These are outfit suggestions, not claims about all-day comfort or formal-workplace suitability.

Compare trouser hems and shoe proportions together. A hem that hides the entire upper can obscure the details you chose; excessive bunching can change the balance of a low-top outfit.

Generated everyday-social editorial illustrating Crosser P2 with denim at a cafe
Social wear is its own purpose, not a second version of a walking or gym scene.

Purpose four: outdoor walking and day-hike questions

A familiar maintained path is a different brief from a steep, wet or remote day hike. Consider duration, terrain, elevation, weather, exit options and what you will carry.

Start with the route, then resolve the relevant footwear requirements. Material texture, a lug description and the word “Runner” cannot establish a complete technical specification.

Toe room and heel hold on changing gradients

For hiking-footwear research, include forward foot movement on descents and heel contact among your fitting questions. Use an appropriate safe fitting setup, with the socks you intend to wear.

Do not assume extra length fixes every width issue. A shoe can have room at the front while fitting poorly through the instep or heel.

Know when the requirement is more specialised

This comparison does not verify waterproof construction, wet-rock grip, technical protection or snow-and-ice suitability for these models. If an outing depends on one of those features, establish it directly before selecting the shoe.

Generated outdoor-walking editorial illustrating Bare Stride on a broad dry woodland path
Illustrative ordinary path-walking context, not technical hiking or traction evidence.

Fit and sizing: read the selected model’s chart

All five use UK selector labels and conversion charts. Measure both feet and read the model-specific rows, then assess toe room, forefoot width, instep contact and heel movement.

A useful shared example is EU 41 = UK 7 = US men’s 8 = US women’s 9.5 in the checked charts. That overlap does not prove identical internal shape.

Other rows can differ. At EU 39/UK 5.5, Pace Runner and P2 charts list US men’s 6.5/women’s 8; Wave Low, Bare Stride and T1 Pace list men’s 6/women’s 7.5. Do not copy one model’s conversion across the whole shortlist.

P2 sizing clarification: the checked selector offers UK 6 and 10 while its chart contains UK 5.5 and 10.5 rows. Confirm the intended mapping before ordering an affected option. This guide does not guess or silently correct the listing.

T1 Pace’s checked chart and options stop at EU 44/UK 9.5. Bare Stride extends to EU 45/UK 10.5. Pace Runner’s pink run is narrower than its other checked colours. A chart row or selector label is not a stock guarantee.

If barefoot shoes are new to you, do not combine a footwear change with every ambitious activity plan at once. Resolve the ordinary fit and the particular demands of the intended routine rather than assuming an instant adjustment.

US, UK and European buying details

Price check: 5 November 2026. These are actual country-context prices across the checked variants, not manual GBP conversions. Written snapshots do not update automatically and are not delivered totals.

US buyers: five barefoot sneakers, US$72–US$109

The checked prices are Pace Runner US$72; Wave Low and P2 US$95 each; Bare Stride US$104; T1 Pace US$109. That spread creates choices around construction and appearance, not a proven performance ladder.

Use the appropriate US men’s or women’s chart column rather than reading the UK selector as a US size. Pay particular attention to the EU 39 conversion difference and P2’s unresolved selector labels.

Pace Runner US → · Wave Low US → · P2 US → · Bare Stride US → · T1 Pace US →

UK buyers: five barefoot trainers, £52–£79

The checked UK prices are £52, £69, £69, £75 and £79 respectively. Whether your starting point is suede-panel trainers or a knit-mesh alternative, compare the complete construction and selected size.

Use the UK chart row together with the actual option. Do not infer equivalent fit from a shared number, and resolve P2’s affected labels before buying.

Pace Runner UK → · Wave Low UK → · P2 UK → · Bare Stride UK → · T1 Pace UK →

Europe: Germany and France examples

Both country checks returned Pace Runner €63.95; Wave Low and P2 €84.95; Bare Stride €91.95; T1 Pace €96.95. Those examples do not establish identical purchasing conditions for every European destination.

Read the EU row, confirm the selected country and review the final checkout total for your address. This guide does not quote an all-in delivered cost or delivery date.

Pace Runner Europe → · Wave Low Europe → · P2 Europe → · Bare Stride Europe → · T1 Pace Europe →

Build your shortlist around the actual decision

Explicit suede-and-mesh requirement: start with Pace Runner and Wave Low.

Mesh-led stripe design: investigate P2, after resolving any affected sizing label.

Listed thin, flexible lugged construction: investigate Bare Stride.

Knit mesh with listed EVA: investigate T1 Pace.

Then check your main purpose and the other roles you expect the pair to fill. Each model has its own reason to be considered; none needs an invented performance win.

Mesh and suede barefoot trainers: frequently asked questions

Which models explicitly list suede and mesh?

Pace Runner and Wave Low.

Are all five suede-panel shoes?

No. P2, Bare Stride and T1 Pace are included as mesh-led alternatives, not relabelled suede models.

Are all five zero drop?

Yes, all five are confirmed zero-drop models.

Does zero drop mean the same cushioning?

No. Drop does not establish equal stack height, materials or underfoot feel.

Which has the lowest checked price?

Pace Runner, at £52/US$72/€63.95 in the checked country contexts.

Which two share a price?

Wave Low and P2: £69/US$95/€84.95.

Does P2 mean an upgrade to Pace Runner?

No successor or upgrade relationship is established here.

Which lists knit mesh?

T1 Pace.

Which lists a thin, flexible lugged outsole?

Bare Stride.

Which lists a gum rubber outsole?

Wave Low.

Does suede coverage prove durability?

No comparative durability result is supplied here.

Does mesh establish waterproofing?

No. Check the complete construction and relevant evidence.

Are these all interchangeable gym shoes?

No. Define the session and assess model-specific fit and construction.

What matters for a day hike?

The route, conditions, duration, fit and any specialist requirements, rather than the upper material alone.

What is the P2 size issue?

Checked selector labels UK 6 and 10 differ from chart rows 5.5 and 10.5. Confirm the mapping before ordering an affected option.

Do all charts use the same US conversions?

No. The EU 39 row differs between the Pace Runner/P2 charts and the other three.

Is Pace Runner’s pink colour offered in every size?

The checked pink options are UK 3.5, 4, 5 and 5.5 only. This is not a stock guarantee.

Are the written prices live?

No. They are dated snapshots; check regional product pages and the final total.

Do the four editorials show real testing?

No. They illustrate travel, training, social wear and outdoor walking.

Where should I read about material care?

Use the linked general Mesh vs Suede guide, then follow the applicable instructions for the exact pair.

Original product photographs are reused directly from product image URLs. Generated editorials are contextual illustrations, not exact product-detail evidence, athlete endorsement or measured suitability. External examples provide general perspectives; their technical specifications and testing do not transfer to these models.

By T-K